New England Secondary School Consortium

Our Council

THE NEW ENGLAND SECONDARY SCHOOL CONSORTIUM COUNCIL brings together a diverse cross-section of state leaders, the Council provides strategic leadership to Consortium activities, while acting as champions for its vision, mission, and goals.

Council members were instrumental in drafting and passing resolutions of support for the Consortium, while also actively supporting in-state educational-improvement efforts within their spheres of influence.

Connecticut Members

Jeffrey KitchingExecutive Director, EdAdvance (RESC)
Patrice McCarthyDeputy Director/General Counsel, Association of Boards of Education
Nikitoula MenounosAssistant Superintendent for Teaching and Learning, CT Technical High School System
Salvatore Menzo,Superintendent, Wallingford School Department
Caroline MessengerDirector of Curriculum, Naugatuck Public Schools
Fran RabinowitzExecutive Director, Connecticut Association of Public School Superintendents
Dianna Roberge-WentzellCommissioner of Education, CT Department of Education
Wendy ScottTeacher, Bolton Public Schools
Malia SieveDirector, HCM Strategists
Allan B. Taylor,Chair, State Board of Education

Maine Members

Ed CervoneExecutive Director, Educate Maine
Danielle DespinsMOA/CSR Coordinator, ME Department of Education 
Diana DoironCareer and Education Development Specialist, ME Department of Education
Ben GilmanSenior Government Relations Specialist, Maine State Chamber of Commerce
Chris HowellPrincipal, Windham High School
Brian HubbellRepresentative, State Legislature 
Beth LambertSecondary Education and Integrated Instruction Coordinator, ME Department of Education
Shawn LambertDirector, Oxford Hills Technical School
Dwight LittlefieldCareer and Life Education Coordinator and CTE State Director, ME Department of Education
Pender MakinCommissioner of Education, ME Department of Education
Alana MargesonSenior Instructional Design Specialist, University of Maine Presque Isle
Mary NadeauPrincipal, Nokomis Regional High School
Jane SextonVice Chair, Maine State Board of Education

Massachusetts Members

Cliff ChuangSenior Associate Commissioner for Educational Options, MA Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Chris DedeProfessor, Harvard Graduate School of Education
Paul FosterChief Information Officer, Springfield Public Schools
Dan FrenchExecutive Director, Center for Collaborative Education
Steve HiercheSuperintendent, Beverly Public Schools
Dianne KellySuperintendent, Revere Public Schools
Ken KlauDirector of Instructional Policy, Digital Learning & Technology, MA Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Ann Koufman-FrederickChief Academic Officer, LearnLaunch Institute
Diana MarcusMobile Learning Coach, Burlington Public Schools
Shayna MorganDirector of Operations, Fall River Public Schools
Linda NoonanExecutive Director, MA Business Alliance for Education
Alan NovemberFounder, November Learning
David O’ConnorExecutive Director, MAPLE Consortium
Beth RabbittCEO, The Learning Accelerator
Jeffrey RileyCommissioner of Education, MA Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Tom ScottExecutive Director, MA Association of School Superintendent

New Hampshire Members

Evelyn AissaExecutive Director, Reaching Higher New Hampshire
Christine BrennanDeputy Commissioner of Education, NH Department of Education
Frank EdelblutCommissioner of Education, NH Department of Education
Rick LaddRepresentative, State Legislature
Bill McGowanPrincipal, Winnacunnet High School
Brian StackPrincipal, Sanborn Regional High School
Peter StackhouseExecutive Director, Great Bay eLearning Charter School
Nancy StilesFormer New Hampshire State Senator 
Connie Van HoutenMember, Manchester Board of School Committee 

Rhode Island Members

Gregg AmoreLegislator, State Legislature
Michael BarnesSuperintendent, Foster-Glocester Public Schools
Cali CornellEducation Specialist, RI Department of Education
Rosemary CostiganAssistant Dean, Community College of Rhode Island
Paula DillonAssistant Superintendent, Barrington Public Schools
Daniela FairchildDirector of Education, Governor’s Office of Innovation
Stephanie GellerSenior Policy Analyst, RI Kids Count
Patricia PageTeacher (of the year), East Greenwich Public Schools
Mary Ann SniderDeputy Commissioner for Teaching & Learning, RI Department of Education
John SimmonsExecutive Director, RI Public Expenditure Council 
Ken WagnerCommissioner of Education, RI Department of Education

Vermont Members

Heather BoucheyDeputy Secretary of Education, VT Agency of Education
Adam BuntingPrincipal, Champlain Valley Union High School
Peter BurrowsSuperintendent, Addison Central Supervisory Union 
Jess DeCarolisEducation Division Director, Personalization & Flexible Pathways, VT Agency of Education
John CastleSuperintendent, North Country Supervisory Union
Rebecca FillionPrincipal, Twin Valley Elementary School
Daniel French
Secretary of Education, VT Agency of Education
Susan HennesseyProfessional Development Coordinator, Tarrant Institute for Innovative Education
Ned KirschSuperintendent, Franklin West Supervisory Union
Erin MaguireCo-Director of Student Support Services, Essex Westford School District
Andre MessierPrincipal, Lake Region High School
Jay NicholsExecutive Director, Vermont Principals Association
Caitlin SteeleDirector of Teaching & Learning, Addison Central School District

At-Large Members

Nicholas Donohue President and CEO, Nellie Mae Education Foundation
Charlie Toulmin Director of Policy, Nellie Mae Education Foundation

Great Schools Partnership Members

David RuffExecutive Director
Mark KostinAssociate Director
Duke AlbaneseSenior Policy Advisor
Sarah LinetPolicy Specialist
Aaron TownsendSenior Associate